This list includes (i) current subscriptions, (ii) non-current titles with several years of back issues and (iii) electronic journals. Click on any title to view the Library Catalogue record with holdings, and full-text links if available. Please note that "full-text" coverage may be patchy and unreliable.
To find articles on a particular topic use an indexing database.
Acta Asiatica : bulletin of the Institute of Eastern Culture.
Central Library DS 12 .A188
Annual review
Available from the Bank of Japan website
Asian affairs, an American review.
Central Library HN 651 .A832 a
Asian affairs : journal of the Royal Central Asian Society
Central Library DS 1 .A832 f
Asian textile business
Full text available from ProQuest: 01/01/1999 to present
Asia-Pacific perspectives, Japan+.
Central Library DS 820.8 .A832
Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London.
Central Library DS 1 .L847
East Asian history.
Central Library DS 501 .P214
Eastern buddhist.
Central Library BQ 2 .E13
Harvard journal of Asiatic studies.
Central Library DS 501 .H339
Japan architectural review.
Full text available from Directory of Open Access Journals: 2018 to present
Japan bulletin
Central Library DS 801 .J35 b
Japan echo.
Connect to electronic version
Central Library DS 801 .J35 e
Japan forum.
Full text available from Taylor & Francis Online 2019 - CAUL: 01/01/1997 to present
Full text available from Academic Search Complete: 01/04/1998 to 18 months ago
Full text available from Humanities International Complete: 01/04/1998 to 18 months ago
Japan quarterly.
Library Storage DS 801 .J35 q
Japan railway & transport review : JRTR.
Full text available from 01/03/1994 to present
Journal of Asian and African studies.
Full text available from Academic Search Complete: 01/07/1993 to 30/11/2001
Full text available from SAGE premier: 01/02/2002 to present
The Journal of Asian Studies.
Full text available from JSTOR Arts & Sciences II: 01/10/1974 to 31/07/2013
Full text available from Project Muse Standard Collectiom: 01/12/2004 to present
The Journal of Japanese studies.
Central Library DS 801 .J86
J@pan, Inc
Full text available from Australia/New Zealand Reference Centre: 01/11/1999 to present
Kobe Joshi Daigaku Bungaku Kiyo.
Library Storage PJ 9 .B936
Monumenta Nipponica
Full text available from JSTOR Arts and Sciences I: 01/01/1938 to 31/01/2013
Full text available from Project Muse Standard Collection: 01/03/2005 to present
Social science Japan journal
Full text available from Oxford Journals: 1998 to present
Full text available from ProQuest: 01/04/1999 to 01/04/2005
Full text available from ProQuest: 01/10/2005 to 1 year ago
Understanding Japan : bulletin of International Society for Educational Information.
Central Library DS 801 .U55
