Encyclopedias, dictionaries and handbooks are excellent sources for background material on literary authors and works, historical and political events, film, society and culture.
Use them to
On Level 4 of the Central Library you will find specialized, authoritative dictionaries and encyclopedias relating to English and comparative literature. Many are also available online.
Licensing, usage and access restrictions may apply to electronic resources. See more ...
The Cambridge guide to literature in English
Central Library PR 85 .C178 1993
The concise Oxford companion to English literature
Connect to electronic resource Oxford Quick Reference
A dictionary of writers and their works
Connect to electronic resource
The Oxford encyclopedia of British literature
Connect to electronic resource
The Columbia Granger's index to poetry.
Central Library PN 1022 .G758 1994
Contemporary poets
Central Library PR 603 .C761 2001
The Longman dictionary of poetic terms
Central Library PN 1042 .M996
The New Princeton encyclopedia of poetry and poetics
Connect to electronic resource
Encyclopedia of the essay
Central Library PN 4500 .E56
Encyclopedia of the novel
Connect to electronic resource
A reader's guide to the twentieth-century novel
Central Library PR 881 .R286 1995
Reference guide to short fiction
Central Library PN 3373 .R332
The concise Oxford dictionary of literary terms
Connect to electronic version
A glossary of contemporary literary theory
Central Library PN 44.5 .H399 2000
A glossary of literary terms (11th ed)
Central Library PN 44.5 .A161 2005
The Oxford dictionary of literary terms
Connect to electronic resource
The fiction dictionary
Central Library PN 3355 .H522
International who's who of authors and writers
Central Library PN 111 .A938
New Zealand writer's handbook
Central Library PN 147 .P268 2002
