Victorian culture and society : the essential glossary / Adam C. Roberts, 2003. 
Central Library, Level 10, DA 550 .R643 2003

Encyclopedia of the Victorian Era /ed. James Eli Adams. 
Central Library, Level 10, DA 550 .E561 2004

The 1890s : an encyclopedia of British literature, art, and culture / ed. G.A. Cevasco, 1993.
Central Library, Level 10, DA 560 .E34

The Longman companion to Victorian fiction / John Sutherland, 1988.
Central Library, Level 4, PR 871 .S966
Biographical entries include those for minor authors, illustrators, editors, reviewers, and publishers. Plot synopses for 600 novels, and entries on various genres.

The Stanford companion to Victorian fiction / John Sutherland. 1989.
Central Library, Level 4, PR 871 .S966

British historical facts : 1830-1900 / Chris Cook and Brendan Keith, 1975.
Central Library, Level 10, DA 560 .C771

Oxford Dictionary of National Biography from earliest times to the year 2000 / eds H.C.G. Matthew and Brian Harrison , 2004.
Central Library, Level 10, CT 773 .D554 2004

Reference Sources for individual authors

Charles Dickens A to Z : the essential reference to his life and work / Paul Davis, 1998.
Central Library, Level 4, PR 4580 .D263

All indexes to the works of Charles Dickens

Cambridge bibliography of English literature , vol. 4 1800-1900
Central Library, Level 4, PR 83 .C178 1999 - Lists every known work and edition for authors including very minor ones. Also lists writers by category eg Unitarians, writers of household books. recommended for higher level research

Print and online:

• Journals in the Library

Online titles:

• Nineteenth-Century Literature
• Victorian Poetry
• Victorian Studies

Victorian Web
Literature, history, religion and culture. Encyclopedic articles on events, movements, and themes; includes bibliographies.

Victoria Research Web
Information and links to help with the research process, particularly in British libraries, and especially concerning historical data.

British Library: Collect Britain
Browse issues of the Penny Illustrated Paper, view late Victorian photographs, look at examples of fashion and advertising... The curators of various collections at the BL present their choices of interesting samples from a variety of different media.

The following are links into the Library Catalogue using Subject Keywords, unless otherwise indicated.

Most of these can also be typed into the Catalogue as Subject Alphabetical searches, which may give a more accurate result.

• England--Civilization--19th century.
• Great Britain--intellectual--life 19th century
• Literature and society--Great Britain--History--19th century
• Women--Great Britian--History--19th century
• Women and literature--England--History--19th century
• [Victorian poetry]--history and criticism
• English poetry--19th century--History and criticism
• Anthologies of 19th Century poetry [title keyword search]
• English fiction--19th century--history and criticism
• 19th century domestic fiction
• Victorian fiction -novels of faith and doubt [Series search]
• Gothic revival (literature) + 19th century
• Serial publication of books--history--19th century
• English prose literature--19th century--history and criticism
• Popular culture--Great Britain--History-19th century
• Aesthetics, British--19th century
• Social classes in literature + 19th century
• Utilitarianism
• Nature in literature - 19th century

Books about an author's work

Use the author's name as a Subject Keyword search, eg

• Christina Rossetti
• Charles Dickens
• Matthew Arnold

These books give biographical information on the author, list all his/her works, provide excepts of criticism and suggest books for further study.

British poets, 1880-1914 / ed. Donald E. Stanford. Detroit, Mich. : Gale Research Co., 1983
Central Library, Level 4, PR 581 .B862

Victorian prose writers before 1867/ ed. William B. Thesing. Detroit, Mich. : Gale Research, 1987.
Central Library, Level 4, PR 781 .V645

Victorian prose writers after 1867 / ed. William B. Thesing. Detroit, Mich. : Gale Research, 1987.
Central Library, Level 4, PR 781 .V6451

Romantic literature : a guide to romantic literature, 1780-1830 / edited by Geoff Ward.
Central Library, Level 4, PR 468 .R65 .R759

Bibliographies

Bibliographies list the all the known books, chapters in books and journal articles about a writer and his /her works. There are also bibliographies which cover particular topics or themes. Search tip: Subject Keyword: [name of author] bibliography

• Thomas Hardy bibliography
• Lewis Carroll bibliography

19th Century Periodicals in the Library
Interactive list of all 19th century periodicals - literary and general interest.

The Wellesley index to Victorian periodicals, 1824-1900 / ed. Walter E. Houghton, 1966-1989. 
In Storage, AI 3 .W451

The Curran Index
Additions to and corrections of The Wellesley index to Victorian periodicals.

Poole's index to periodical literature / William Poole, 1938. 
In Storage, AI 3 .P822

Indexes to fiction in 19th Century periodicals
(Indexes for individual periodicals)

Quartely Review Archive

Times Digital Archive 1735-1985
Full-text online

English Socialist periodicals, 1880-1900 : a reference source
Central Library, Level 8, HX 243 .M992 2005

Research Guides published in series

Victorian literature and culture

Victorian fiction research guides

Materials on microfilm

Gift books and literary annuals, 1823-1857

Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue (NSTC)

Index of British books printed 1801-1919. Covers all books published in Britain, its colonies and the USA, all books in English wherever published, and all translations from English.
Ask at the Lending Desk for CD-ROM 02/27 (Info)

The Victorian Age : an anthology of sources and documents
Central Library, Level 10, DA 550 .G986

Human documents of the Victorian Golden Age / E. Royston Pike
Central Library, Level 8, HN 386 .H918

More sources

UK Parliamentary Papers online (HCPP)