BooksEncyclopedias and DictionariesHistorical NewspapersHistory ThesesJournal ArticlesPrimary ResourcesVideos and DVDs
American HistoryOnline Video Content: NZ HistoryANZAC Neighbours
This is the "Home" page of the "History" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Subject Guides

History   Tags: hist, history  

Last Updated: May 14, 2012 URL: http://canterbury.libguides.com/hist Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Key Databases

Listed below are 3 key databases for History journal articles.

For a complete list of relevant databases see Databases for History

 

 

  MultiSearch

 

New E-resources

Oxford Bibliographies Online -  Covers the following areas: Classics,
Criminology, Islamic Studies, Philosophy, Renaissance and Reformation.

Times Digital Archive

View other trial databases and resources...

      
     

    Welcome to the History Subject Guide

    The library has a huge range of resources and services  for History students and staff. Ask your Liaison Librarian for help in using any of these.

    How do I find?

    Books | Journal articles | Dictionaries and Encyclopaedias

    Assignment help

    Assignment research |Citing/Referencing |Writing Guides

    Quick Links

    Library FAQs and opening hours | Information for Postgrads

    Exam Info

     Previous exams and tests (sorry no answers!)

     

    Featured Resource

    Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS)
    Contains nearly 800,000 records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present.

    Withdrawals process 2012
    Members of the UC community are invited to review, comment and vote on items selected for withdrawal from the UC Library collection.
    Books Proposed for Withdrawal

     

    Library News

    Loading Loading...
     
     View Feed
    blank padding

    Liaison Librarian

    Profile Image
    Dave Clemens
    Contact Info
    Central library (ask at Help Desk or phone ext 8751). E-mail usually works best.
    My work hours are: Mon, Tues, Thurs, 9-3; Wed 9-3.30; Fri. 9-5
    Send Email
     
    © University of Canterbury - Christchurch, New Zealand
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip