Adrienne Martyn, Louise Henderson, Painter, 1986, black & white photograph on archival paper, 46x46cm, UC Art Collection
Quentin MacFarlane, Summer Bay Series, 1968, arcylic on cardboard, 43x49cm, UC Art Collection
Vivienne Mountford, Rainforest to Glass Jungle, quilted and appliqued felt wool fibre on plywood, 268x118cm, UC Art Collection
Miranda Parkes, Loopholes, 2008, acrylic on canvas, 54x54x22cm each, UC Art Collection
Shoji Hamada, [Jar], 1965, ceramic stoneware, 27.3cm, UC Art Collection
Max Podstolski, Eluard as Other, 1990, oil on board, 78x78cm, UC Art Collection
Bing Dawe, Apportion - Eels with Trap, 1997, wood, metal & ceramic sculpture, 71x116x34.5cm, UC Art Collection
Riki Rangi School of Carving Christchurch, Ranginui, Papatuanuku, and Tane nui-a-rangi, c1988, kauri carving, 31x139cm, UC Art Collection
Fatu Feu'u, Lapita - Mulifauna, 2010, woodblock print on paper, 75x53cm, UC Art Collection
Grace Butler, Summer Morning, Arthur's Pass, c1944, oil on canvas board, 37x44.5cm, UC Art Collection
Memorial Windows [ex Christchurch Teachers College], leadlight and glass, UC Art Collection
Leo Bensemann, Untitled [Portrait of Ian Milner], c1930, ink drawing, UC Art Collection
Clive Fugill, Te Taonga o Ruaumoko, 2009, carved totara, 37x14cm approx, UC Art Collection
Gretchen Albrecht, Piha (Night Beach), 1999, lithograph, 59x78.5cm, UC Art Collection
Find New Zealand Artists is a tool that directs you to resources on exhibiting artists found in libraries, published sources and art society records.
******************************************************************************************************
New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts exhibition catalogues online
A project is underway by the Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetū to collect a complete set of NZAFA exhibition catalogues. To see the catalogues already scanned and made available click here:
*****************************************************************************************************
Public Art database (publicart.nz)
This art register details hundreds of 20th century NZ public artworks. It provides a single space for researchers, artists, tourists, authorities and the public to learn about 380 artworks in the register that either are, or have previously been, publicly accessible.
Post-Graduate Theses and Dissertations in Art History, Art Theory and Fine Arts are available via the UC Research Repository.
To browse online theses by discipline, go to the Research Repository Faculty of Arts - Te Kaupeka Toi Tangata and filter by Discipline
See also: Thesis guide.
