Reference Sources
Biographical and critical material on authors
Oxford
companion to New Zealand literature
Alphabetical entries for authors,
novels, plays, anthologies, literary periodicals/magazines, key influences on
writing eg war. Entries range in length from a paragraph to a short essay. Also
lists recipients of book awards.
Searchable via Oxford
Reference Online
Oxford
history of New Zealand literature in English
Major chapters on
each form of writing: non-fction, the novel, the short story, drama, poetry,
childrens' literature, popular fiction. Sections within each chapter give a
chronolgical account. There is also a survey of Maori literatue, publishing and
literary magazines, literary scholarship and criticism. Extensive bibliography
by form, and for each author. Indexed.
Post-colonial
literatures in English : Southeast Asia, New Zealand, and the Pacific,
1970-1992
Offers the best and most comprehensive annotated
bibliographies of New Zealand critical writing available. Includes individual
author headings.
Penguin
history of New Zealand literature
Chapters on significant periods in
New Zealand literature from 1890-1983.
Maoriland:
New Zealand Literature 1872-1914
Introduction discusses this
period in New Zealand writing: chapters on Alfred Dommet, Jessie MacKay, Henry
Lawson, A.A.Grace, Katherine Mansfield, Edith Searle Grossmann, Blanche Baughan,
William Satchell, and on Maori writing.
Dictionary of New Zealand Biography
Reference CT 2883 .D554
5
vols, arranged by period. At the back of end volume there is a Category Index
listing names. See the category Literature and Scholarship.
Dictionary of New Zealand
Biography online
(Click on initial letter of author's surname,
then select from the drop-down menu)
Introduction
The Library has an extensive collection of New Zealand literature on Level 3, plus electronic journals. For assistance please contact the English Literature Information Librarian.
Sample catalogue searches
The following are links into the Library Catalogue using Subject Keywords, unless otherwise indicated.
- New Zealand literature anthology [global keywords]
- Short stories--New Zealand
- New Zealand literature -- History and criticism
- New Zealand fiction -- 20th century -- History and criticism
- New Zealand poetry anthology [global keywords]
- New Zealand poetry -- 20th century
- New Zealand drama -- History and criticism.
- Authors--New Zealand--Interviews
- New Zealand literature -- Maori authors
- New Zealand literature--women authors
Catalogue Tips
Use the Library Catalogue to search for books in the Library.
Authors
Works by an author
To find books written by a particular author, use an author alphabetical search and type the author's name in the format lastname firstname, for example:
- ihimeara, whiti
Tip: Use the Sort By... drop-down menu to display the works of prolific authors in title order.
Plays and Short stories may be hard to find because they have been published as part of a collection. The Keyword Search often provides access to the contents of a book.
eg to find Fiona Farrell's play Chook Chook:
- type as a Keyword search: farrell chook
and you will see that it is in a book called Playlunch: five short New Zealand plays
Books about an author
To find books about an author, select a subject alphabetical search and type in the author's name, e.g.
frame, janet
If you are looking for criticism, click on the cluster of books under the headinge.g. Janet Frame --criticism and interpretation.
If you are looking for information about the author's life, look at the cluster headed 'biography'
New Zealand literature journals
Journals devoted to New Zealand literature
All
New Zealand literary journals
Interactive Library Catalogue listing of journals held.
New Zealand Literary journals free online:
Deep
South
Interdisciplinary journal, published quarterly, containing work
primarily by the graduate students of the Dept. of English, University of Otago,
but others may sumbit work (instructions included). Covers art, fiction,
literature, poetry, review and theatre. All back issues available. Links to
other on-line postgraduate publications.
Ka Mate Ka
Ora: a New Zealand
journal of poetry and poetics
The journal is part of the New
Zealand Electronic Poetry Centre ( nzepc ) and is based at the
University of Auckland. It will publish substantial essays (6,000 - 10,000
words), review articles, historical reappraisals, close readings, shorter
notices and mixed genre criticism in the area of poetry and poetics.
Snorkel
New
literary magazine publishing creative writing by Australians and New Zealanders.
Sport
Literary
journal from Victoria University of Wellington, containing poetry, short
stories, novel extracts, essays and art. Selections from the latest issue are
available, plus the full text from issues 1 (1988) - 16(1996)
Trout
Journal of
arts & literature from Aotearoa/New Zealand and the Pacific Islands: a forum
for poetry, prose, reviews, interviews, photography and artwork. Published
annually.
Turbine
Turbine is an
online literary journal, published by the Victoria University of Wellington's International Institute of Modern
Letters. It includes fiction, non-fiction, poetry and visual works by
students and graduates of the Institute, and by writers and artists in the
Wellington region.
New Zealand literature

Please ask the English Literature Information Librarian if you would like help finding or using resources. Send Email
Best databases
Databases for finding journal articles on and reveiws of New Zealand literature:
Links
New
Zealand Literature File
Index to publications, criticism and
biographical material for a range of NZ and Pacific authors. Maintained by the
University of Auckland Library.
New
Zealand Writer Files
Site contains information on over 200 New
Zealand writers. Many of the author entries are reprinted and updated from
Oxford Companion to New Zealand Literature, but the New Zealand Book Council has
augmented this by also including authors not featured in the Companion.
NZETC: New Zealand Electronic Text
Centre
Contains contemporary and historical texts. The Author search is
particularly useful.
Latest addition:
NineteenthCentury Novels
New Zealand Electronic Poetry
Centre
An electronic gateway to poetry resources in New Zealand and
the Pacific region, supported by the University of Auckland. See the essays and
interviews section for critical material.
Standing upright :
New Zealand literature 1930-1960
Outline of this formative period in
NZ literature, from the History Group of the
New Zealand Ministry for Culture and Heritage.
Creative Writing 
New Zeland Book Month
2008
New releases, book events, writers' blogs.
Best New
Zealand Poems
Published annually by the International Institute of
Modern Letters. The poems are chosen to show the vitality and range of
current writing.
New Zealand Society of
Authors
Information for writers. Includes courses, groups and
forums, getting published, and a writers' toolkit .
Poetry
New Zealand
International print journal of poetry and poetics
based in New Zealand.
Sample from each issue available online. Complete
issues in
the Library.
Leaf
Salon
News and views from the New Zealand literary and
publishing scene. Has a set of links to New Zealand publishers' websites.
nzlive.com
New
Zealand culture online. Searchable site for cultural events in the arts.
Resources for further research 
TAPUHI - Alexander Turnball
Library Catalogue
Online catalogue of the Alexander Turnball Library,
national research library for New Zealand and the Pacific.
NRAM
National Register of
Archives and Manuscripts. Searchable index of manuscripts held New Zealand
libraries, museums and other repositories.
Early New Zealand Books
Full text of significant early descriptive accounts of New
Zealand published in the 19th century. The narratives are by explorers,
missionaries and settlers. Keyword searchable, and includes digitised
illustrations and maps. Provided by Auckland University Library.
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait