Subject Guides: Speech and Hearing Disorders: Home

Key databases

Scopus Multidisciplinary database, particularly useful for life, health and physical sciences. Date range: 1966 - present Updated daily
- This link opens in a new window
PsycINFO This link opens in a new window Psychology and related disciplines Date range: 1887 - present
CINAHL with Full Text This link opens in a new window Provides full text for all areas of nursing and allied health literature. In addition to full text, offers indexing and abstracts for nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and allied health disciplines. Also offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters. Date range: 1981 - present
MEDLINE This link opens in a new window Provides combined access to Medline and Medline In-Process & Other Non-Indexed Citations. Includes biomedicine, dentistry, nursing and related topics. Date range: 1948 - present
- This link opens in a new window
PubMed This link opens in a new window Date range: 1966 - present
- This link opens in a new window
Cochrane Library This link opens in a new window A collection of evidence based medicine databases. The two most important are the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews and Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL)
- This link opens in a new window

EMBASE This link opens in a new window Large biomedical database, provides greater coverage of European and International journals than Medline
SAGE Research Methods This link opens in a new window
Full text database of books, encyclopedias and other reference works relating to research methodology

Other useful databases

Overton searchable index of policy documents, guidelines, think tank publications and working papers

The Library has a number of Anatomy.tv. modules: Audiology, Speech Language Pathology, 3D Atlas - Head and Neck.

This excellent resource enables you to examine the anatomy of the speech, hearing and swallowing organs in 3D.

Help with literature searching (either quick or comprehensive searches)

Preliminary scoping search

Conducting a literature search

Documenting your searches

Locating full text

Referencing (including use of EndNote)

Email Me

Contact:

Central Library

tel:3693921 (internal 93921)

Subjects: Health, Science